PRIVACY POLICY

 

Copyright

© Copyright 2017 Transformer. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, recorded, transmitted or distributed in any form or by any means without the written consent of Transformer.

Disclaimer

The trademarks, logos displayed on this web site are the property of Transformer or other third parties. You are not permitted to use the trademarks without the prior written consent of Transformer or such third party which may own the Trademark.

General Policy

Transformer is committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act").

"Personal information" is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Personal information does not include information about an individual that is contained in a publicly available publication. Personal information, once it is contained in a publicly available publication, ceases to be covered by the Act.

Transformer will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a business development agency and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services.

Transformer will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions, nor will we disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for Transformer will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

Normally we collect information voluntarily from the people concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However without certain information we may be unable to provide the services you are requesting or to contact you to discuss the development of your business.

Transformer takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), you may request access to your personal information held by the company. Access can be arranged by contacting the Privacy Contact Officer. Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

Web sites

Transformer collects personal information through its web sites for various purposes that relate to its role as a business development agency. The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or to contact you to discuss the development of your business.

Our web sites contain numerous links to other organisations' web sites. Transformer is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations.

Transformer does provide you with an alternative means of contacting us other than e-mailing your information.

Information we collect

When you visit our web sites, the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes:

Your server address

Your top level domain name (eg, .com, .gov, .au, etc)

The date and time of your visit to the site

The pages accessed and documents downloaded

The previous site visited

The type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by the ISP, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Your email address

We will only record your email address if you send us a message requesting to join our mailing lists or register to receive our range of marketing material or access specific sections of our web sites. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it unless you agree otherwise and, unless legally required to do so, we will not disclose it without your consent.

We only send our e-mail newsletters to users who ask to receive them. Once you are on one of our mailing databases, you can easily be removed by unsubscribing. Each newsletter provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

If you change e-mail addresses please let us know so we can redirect your e-mail to your new address.

Cookies

Our sites contain cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer's hard drive from a host web site. They record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on our sites do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

Our cookies can make your next visit to our web site simpler and easier. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it on to your hard drive. However, if you decide to not accept our cookies, some of our web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Spam

Spam is unsolicited e-mail. People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement.

As part of the Department's commitment to maintaining your privacy, it does not condone or encourage spam. The Department is interested to find out if its sites are being used by other organisations to "spam" users of its sites. Please send any complaints concerning spam to: business.nsw.gov.au

Coverage

This Privacy Policy only covers the web sites of Transformer and does not extend to websites linked to/from this site.

Transformer's computers are located in a safe and secure environment.

Complaints concerning our privacy practice

All complaints will be dealt with promptly and confidentially. Complaints concerning our privacy practices and how your personal information is used may be forwarded in writing through this email form.